This bird has black fur, yellow eyes around the eyes, brownish brown eyes, gray legs, orange beak and down whitish feather flakes whitish. Above his head was a black horn or crest of black. Males and females are similar. Usually females are smaller and darker than the male birds. Maleo Senkawor is a monogamous species.This bird feed consists of various grains, fruits, ants, beetles and various types of small animals.
Maleo senkawor (Macrocephalon maleo) is an endemic bird of Sulawesi. By the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN), Maleo is categorized as endangered.Formerly, maleo can be found almost in the entire island of Sulawesi. However, currently maleo can only be found in some areas only.One area that can still be found maleo egg laying is in the nesting ground (place laying) Libuun, Village Taima, District Bualemo, Banggai, Central Sulawesi.
Maleo birds have large bulge overhead. And because the bulge was Maleo can detect the geothermal heat to hatch the egg. By the way Birds Maleo eggs, said after this bird lay eggs, he immediately fainted. Why is that? Because it turns out the Maleo Bird has a large egg, approximately 5 times larger than the chicken eggs. Can you imagine, how big is this bird's egg?
The number of Birds Maleo today is estimated at less than 10 thousand head. And finally these animals are declared as protected animals because wild hunters often take the eggs Maleo casually.
Since 1990 based on SK. No. Kep. 188.44 / 1067 / RO / BKLH dated 24 February 1990 "Maleo" was designated as "Satwa Mascot" of Central Sulawesi region. This is a pride for the people of Central Sulawesi and Indonesia in general.
Maleo birds have a very unique life story. Adult maleo birds are in pairs and live mainly in the native forest of Sulawesi. However, when the female is ready to spawn, the maleo couple walks miles to the communal spawn, which is usually located on the coast, or near the hot springs in the forest.
There, the maleo couple dug a large hole in the sand or dirt for hours. Inside the hole, the male female bird spawns an enormous egg. Only one! a maleo bird body the size of a chicken, while the maleo egg is six times as large as a chicken egg.
If you've laid eggs in the hole, the maleo couple sank the egg with sand with a depth of one meter.Then, they go back to the forest, while the eggs are left for 60-80 days
After resting for a few minutes, the maleo boy immediately flies toward the forest to live independently without the help of his mother.